Vaccination Liberation - Information
[…] The Department of Health appealed and filed an answer in which it admitted that it required an applicant to articulate the specific religious tenet or practice which conflicts with the administration of immunizing agents before issuing a religiously based exemption from vaccination. The Department maintained that section 232.032 allows it to investigate whether a request for exemption is actually based upon a religious ground and, if it determines that it is not, to deny it.

Curry argued that section 232.032 clearly and unambiguously provides that a parent or guardian is entitled to have his or her child exempted from the required vaccinations if he or she "objects in writing that the administration of immunizing agents conflicts with his or her religious tenets or practices," and that nothing in the statute authorizes the Department to investigate the bona fides of such an objection. Thus, it was argued, the Department's attempt to investigate a request for exemption clearly exceeds it statutory authority.

The opinion of the Court stated: The legislature provided that the Department is to be responsible for the implementation and enforcement of section 232.032, however The legislature also provides, in relatively plain language, that "the provisions of the section shall not apply if the parent or guardian of the child objects in writing that the administration of immunizing agents conflicts with his or her religious tenets or practices.

Furthermore, it stated, had the legislature intended to place with the Department the responsibility for determining the bona fides of such an objection, one would expect to find within the language of the statute some language suggesting such an intent.